Diwali Festival 2018 Calendar Date and time, Puja Muhurt

Diwali  is the Hindu festival of lights. It is celebrated in late Ashwin month  and ends in early Kartik.According to English Gregorian calendar Diwali is celebrated October-November month every year.This Diwali day falls on the amavasya or the no moon day. Diwali date comes 20 days after the popular festival of Dussehra or Vijaya Dashmi.The Diwali festival actually runs for five days, with the main celebrations happening on the third day in most places in India.Diwali festival starts of Dhanteras and end of Bhai Dooj.Here is information about Diwali festival 2018 Calendar Date and time, Puja Muhurt.

 


➤  The first day is known as Dhanteras, Laxmi Pooja,Trayodashi,Dhantrayodashi, Dhanteras, Dhanvantari Trayodashi, Yama Deepam.

Dhanteras Date 2018 ,Puja Muhurt : November 5, 2018
Dhanteras Puja Muhurta  - 18:20 to 20:17
Duration - 1 Hour 57 Mins
Pradosh Kaal - 17:42 to 20:17
Vrishabha Kaal - 18:20 to 20:18
Trayodashi Tithi Starts = 01:24 on 5/Nov/2018
Trayodashi Tithi Ends = 23:46 on 5/Nov/2018

More info click here....

The second day is known as Naraka Chaturdasi or Chhoti Diwali , Kali Chaudas

Naraka Chaturdasi Date 2018 ,Puja Muhurt : 6th November 2018
Kali Chaudas Nishita Puja Time -  05:03 to 06:38
Duration - 1 Hour 35 Mins
Chaturdashi Tithi Begins = 23:46 on 5/Nov/2018
Chaturdashi Tithi Ends = 22:27 on 6/Nov/2018
More info click here....

➤ The third day is the new moon day known as Amavasya, Diwali,Sarashwati Puja,Lakshmi Puja, Diwali Puja,Kedar Gauri Vrat,Chopda Puja, Sharda Puja and Bengal Kali Puja .

Diwali , Sharda Puja, Chopda Pujan Date 2018 ,Puja Muhurt :November 7, 2018(Wednesday)
Morning Muhurta (labh,Amrut) - 06:49 - 09:35
Morning Muhurta (shubh) - 11:46 - 12:25
Evening Muhurta (labh, Chal) - 03:12 to - 5:57
Night Muhurta (Amrut,chal) - 7:34 -12:25
Amavasya Tithi Begins = 22:27 on 6/Nov/2018
Amavasya Tithi Ends = 21:31 on 7/Nov/2018
More info click here....

The fourth day known as Gujarati New Year Day,Bestu Varsh,Govardhan Puja,Annakutosav,and many more.

New Year Day Date 2018 ,Puja Muhurt : November 8, 2018 ( Thursay)
Govardhan Puja Pratahkal Muhurat - 06:50AM to 08:13 AM
Duration -  2 Hours 12 Mins
Govardhan Puja Sayankal Muhurat - 15:28 to 17:41
Duration - 2 Hours 12 Mins
Pratipada Tithi Begins = 21:31 on 7/Nov/2018
Pratipada Tithi Ends = 21:07 on 8/Nov/2018
More info click here....

➤ The fifth day is known as Bhai Duj,Bhaiya Dooj, Bhau Beej and Yama Dwitiya .

Bhai Dooj Date 2018 ,Puja Muhurt : October 21, 2017 Saturday
Yamraj Puja Muhurat  - 13:16 to 15:28
Duration -  2 Hours 12 Mins
Dwitiya Tithi Begins = 21:07 on 8/Nov/2018
Dwitiya Tithi Ends = 21:20 on 9/Nov/2018
More info click here....
Read More »

Get Daily New Updates Like this Page